HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-0729ss0
[…] PROJECT ID NUMBER 5.760 $' BIN: 5512560
CI=DA NUMBER: 20.205
PHASE: PER SCHEDULES A
Betterment Project Agreement
COMPTROLLERS CONTRACT NO
This Agreement, effective this / ., / ;, between:
the New York State Department of Transportation ( "NYSDOT "), having its principal. office at
50 Wolf Road, Albany, NY 12232, on behalf of New York State ( "State ");
and,
the City of Buffalo, (the "Municipality /Sponsor ")
acting by and through the Mayor of the City of Buffalo
with its office -at Buffalo City Hall, 65 Niagara Square, Buffalo, NY 14202.
WITNESSETH:
WHEREAS, pursuant to Highway Law §10(27) the Commissioner of Transportation may
(the "Commissioner "), upon the request of a Municipality /Sponsor, perform for and at the
expense of such Municipality/Sponsor, any work of construction or reconstruction, including the
removal and relocation of facilities, provided the Commissioner deems it practicable to perform
such work for such municipality /Sponsor in connection the performance of any work of
construction, reconstruction or improvement under the Highway Law; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Highway Law §10(27) the Municipality/Sponsor has requested
NYSDOT to perform a betterment described in Schedule A annexed to this Agreement (the
"Betterment" or the "Project" hereunder) in connection with the mitigation of the traffic impacts