Street corridor; NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that, given the unique circumstances under which the two WNYBAC Directors originally purchased the property, the City of Buffalo hereby waives the penalties and interest currently owing on the property, pursuant to the authority granted to it by New York Real Property Tax Law Section 1182. PASSED AYES 9, NOES 0 NO. 74 SPONSORED BY: COUNCILMEMBER PRIDGEN NEW YORK STATE REAL PROPERTY TAX LAW SECTION 1182 WAIVER FOR UNIQUE SITUATION AT 107 DELAWARE AVENUE (THE STATLER BUILDING) WHEREAS, New York State Real Property Tax Law ( "RPTL ") Section 1182 expressly provides that, "[I]f the governing body of any tax district shall determine that it is for the best interests of the tax district, it shall have the power, by resolution, to authorize the enforcing officer to permit the cancellation in whole or in part of any interest, penalties or other charges imposed by law to which the tax district or any other municipal corporation shall be lawfully entitled... "; and WHEREAS, the Statler Building is a historic building located in the heart of Downtown Buffalo on Niagara Square; and WHEREAS, Niagara Square is the principal monumental public square of the City, the center of the City's historic street plan, and the center of the Joseph Ellicott