REFERRED TO THE COMMITTEE ON COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT NO. 73 SPONSORED BY: COUNCILMEMBER PRIDGEN NEW YORK STATE REAL PROPERTY TAX LAW SECTION 1182 WAIVER FOR UNIQUE SITUATION AT 468 WASHINGTON STREET WHEREAS, New York State Real Property Tax Law ( "RPTL ") Section 1182 expressly provides that, "[i]f the governing body of any tax district shall determine that it is for the best interests of the tax district, it shall have the power, by resolution, to authorize the enforcing officer to permit the cancellation in whole or in part of any interest, penalties or other charges imposed by law to which the tax district or any other municipal corporation shall be lawfully entitled... "; and WHEREAS, 468 Washington Street has been the location of the Western New York Book Arts Center ( "WNYBAC ") since it was purchased by two WNYBAC Directors in the spring of 2008 from Kahaal Nahalot Israel, a not - for - profit charitable entity that published the Buffalo Jewish Review and