ADOPTED NO. 65 SPONSORED BY: COUNCILMEMBER FRANCZYK NEW YORK STATE REAL PROPERTY TAX LAW SECTION 1182 WAIVER FOR UNIQUE SITUATION AT 949 BROADWAY WHEREAS, New York State Real Property Tax Law ( "RPTL ") Section 1182 expressly provides that," [i]f' the governing body of any tax district shall determine that it is for the best interests of the tax district, it shall have the power, by resolution, to authorize the enforcing officer to permit the cancellation in whole or in part of any interest, penalties or other charges imposed by law to which the tax district or any other municipal corporation shall be lawfully entities ... "; and WHEREAS, 949 Broadway has been the location of the Despensata Corporation since it was purchased by board members in the winter of 2010 from Norstar Bank N.A., a not - for- profit charitable entity that focuses on Neighborhood Development and the cultural and historical