Limiting parking would address homeland security safety issues and minimize the current challenges of handicapped accessibility. Darius G. Pridgen Ellicott District Councilmember REFERRED TO THE COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATION. NO. 40 D. SMITH -D. PATTERSON- CONCERNS STATE POLICIES FOR MINORITY AND WOMEN OWNED BUSINESSES In 2006, the New York State Department of Economic Development commissioned a study, as required by Executive Law § 312 -a, to determine "whether there is a disparity between the number of qualified minority and women -owned businesses ready, willing and able to perform state contracts for commodities, services and construction, and the number of such contractors actually engaged to perform such contracts, and to determine what changes, if any, should be made to state policies affecting minority and women -owned business enterprises;" In accordance with that statute, NERA Economic Consulting performed an extensive statistical analysis and survey of anecdotal evidence concerning the place of minority and women's business enterprises (MWBEs) in the New York market, including state contracting.