HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-0416
[…] You have requested a response from the Law Department regarding
the request to change the name of the Stanley Makowski Early Childhood Center
("the Makowski School"). A group of citizens has petitioned the Board of
Education (the "Board") and the Common Council to change the school's name to
reflect the African-American community in which it is located.
The naming of a public school building falls within the exclusive purview
of the State of New York, which has delegated the authority to handle all
school matters to the local Board of Education. The New York State Education
Law, section 2554 (4) places among the powers and duties of the Board "the
care, custody, control and safekeeping of all school property or other property
of the city used for educational, social or recreational work and not
specifically placed by law under the control of some other body or officer, and
to prescribe rules and regulations for the preservation of such property."
Section-2554 (13)(a) authorizes the Board to make regulations to effectuate the
provisions within their power, The Board has always made regulations and
policies as they apply to school buildings.
The Board established recommended procedures for naming school buildings