HomeMy WebLinkAbout95-1212
[…] the collection of tax liens by action In Rem. There has been no action by the
Common Council to repeal or alter the effect of these resolutions.
After a public referendum in 198 1, the Common Council abolished the
position of Treasurer, when the duties of the office were transferred to the
Director of the Treasury, a deputy of the Commissioner of Administration and
Finance. The Director of the Treasury has performed the duties as the
enforcing officer since 1981 and has been recognized as the enforcing officer
for the foreclosure of tax liens by action In Rem.
Section 1102 of the Real Property Tax Law defines Enforcing Officer as
"any elected or appointed officer of any tax district empowered or charged by
law to enforce the collection of tax liens on real property, provided ,
however, that ... (ii) in a city which is a tax district, the official so
empowered or charged by the city charter...... The Director of the Treasury,
the legal successor of the Treasurer, has been designated by resolution to be
the enforcing officer charged with the collection of tax liens. No other
officer has been charged with the collection of tax liens by the Charter of the
City of Buffalo.