These limits are based on sound levels measured at (or adjusted to) fifty feet from the center of the lane in which the vehicle is traveling. Under V&T Section 386 (4), procedures and instrumentation are set by the Commissioner of Environmental conservation. While this law was apparently originally intended to regulate loud engine or muffler noise, it applies to operating a vehicle "...in such a manner as to exceed the applicable sound level..." We see no reason that this law should not apply to sound systems within vehicles. Section 386(2) states that "this section shall apply to the total sound level emitted from a motor vehicle..." It should be noted that Section 293-4 of the code, subsection D, concerns the use and operation of a sound reproduction device in a vehicle.