HomeMy WebLinkAbout93-0427
[…] an indigent defendant with counsel falls upon the State. The Sixth Amendment of
the U.S. Constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the
accused shall enjoy the right ...to have the Assistance of Counsel for his
defence." The United States Supreme Court in Gideon v. Wainright, 372 U.S. 335
(1963), held that the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution
obligates the states to provide an indigent defendant with counsel at every
stage of a criminal proceedings.
In New York, the state legislature has delegated this responsibility to
the counties. Section 722 of the County Law requires the counties to provide
for the defense of indigent defendants. Under this section, counties may
fulfill this responsibility through "a plan of a bar association whereby the
services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator."
The County of Erie has contracted with two entities to represent indigent
defendants in Buffalo City Court -- The Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Inc.
(commonly referred to as the Public Defender) and Aid to Indigent Prisoners
Society, Inc. (commonly referred to as Assigned Counsel).