You may request the Commissioner of Street Sanitation and the Commissioner of Assessment to abate such charges. REFERRED TO THE COMMITTEE IN FINANCE. No. 82 Purchase of Sabre Stock with Bond Proceed Item No. 49, C.C.P., 7/7/92 You have asked for more details concerning my prior opinion that City general obligation bond proceeds could not be used to acquire stock or other ownership interest in the Sabres. My opinion was based on Article VIII, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution, the first sentence of which states as follows: "No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking, or become directly or indirectly the owner of stock in, or bonds of, any, private corporation or association..." u This provision dates back to the 1894 State Constittion which was cognizant of municipalities having gone bankrupt in the late nineteenth century as a result of purchasing stock in railroad companies as an inducement to have rail roads routed through their areas.