HomeMy WebLinkAbout92-0901
[…] 3. 11/27/90 - Common Council approved the lien on 210 Melrose Street per
Item # 143, C.C.P., 11/27/90.
4. 8/12/91 - Effective lien date - became a local assessment charged on the
tax bill in the amount of $52.50.
Since the property appears to have been bought at a bargain price and the
purchaser signed a memorandum of sale, the Office of the Comptroller does not
recommend approving the request to cancel the Tax Lien.
REFEREED TO THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE.
No. 36
Incentives for City Employees
According to General Municipal Law of New York State( Article
5; Section 88-a), any city is authorized "to establish a merit award board
for the purpose of rewarding its employees for suggestions which result in a
more efficient and economical operation of its government and may raise and
expend moneys for the purpose thereof."
As the financial difficulties of the City of Buffalo continue, it would
seem appropriate to involve city employees who may have worthwhile initiatives
and/or suggestions whereby the City can trim costs of service delivery or make
City government more efficient.