REFEREED TO THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE. No. 36 Incentives for City Employees According to General Municipal Law of New York State( Article 5; Section 88-a), any city is authorized "to establish a merit award board for the purpose of rewarding its employees for suggestions which result in a more efficient and economical operation of its government and may raise and expend moneys for the purpose thereof." As the financial difficulties of the City of Buffalo continue, it would seem appropriate to involve city employees who may have worthwhile initiatives and/or suggestions whereby the City can trim costs of service delivery or make City government more efficient.