In addition, I recommend that the Law Department review Section 406 of the Real Property Tax Law and any other applicable laws that might affect assessment exemption and/or the forgiveness of real property taxes and special district charges. Section 406(2) of the Real Property Tax Law addresses forgiveness of taxes through exemption as follows: "Real property owned by a municipal corporation rot within its corporate limits while used for a public park, public aviation field, highway or for flood control and soil conservation purposes as provided in section two hundred twenty three of the county law shall be exempt from taxation by any municipal corporation in which it is located provided the governing board thereof shall so agree in writing." 2. The current total assessment of $945,200 generates the following real property taxes: Year Taxing Jurisdiction Amount of Taxes 1991 Fire protection - Angola $ 1,677.59 Water No. 2 Extension 87.72 Lighting District 411.32 Erie County Sewer District No. 2 12.15 Erie County Sewer District No. 2