HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-1215
[…] Commission during this period.
REFERRED TO THE COMMITTEE ON CIVIL SERVICE.
NO. 38
RESIDENCY FOR DEPUTY POLICE COMMISSIONERS
ITEM NO.27, C.C.P. 11/17/98
You requested the Law Department to write to the Police
Commissioner and inform him of the requirement to submit
residency waivers for his deputy police commissioners, if
they have not yet achieved residency in the City. Further
research has shown that the deputy police commissioners
are not required to establish residency in the City of Buffalo
by virtue of state law.
The New York State Public Officers Law, Subsection 3(2)
provides in part:
Neither the provisions of this section or of any general,
Page 22
98-1215.txt
special or local law, charters, code, ordinance,
resolution, rule or regulation, requiring a person to be a
resident of the political subdivision or municipal
corporation of the state for which he shall be chosen
or within which his official functions are required to be
exercised, shall apply to the appointment of a person as
a member of the police force of any political subdivision
or municipal corporation of the state if such person
resides (a) in the county in which such political
subdivision or municipal corporation is located."
Section 35-6 of the Code of the City of Buffalo, which
created the City residency requirement, is specificially
preempted by this provision. Section 35-8 of the Code
makes a deputy commissioner of police a member of the
police force.