Moreover, this provision is preempted with respect to cigarettes by the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act ( "FCLAA "). FCLAA protects interstate commerce from "diverse... and confusing Cigarette labeling and advertising regulations." 15 U.S.C. § 1331. It accomplishes this goal by, among other things, prohibiting any state or local "requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health.., with respect to the advertising or promotion" of cigarettes bearing the federally mandated health warnings. 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b). The Act is not exempt from the FCLAA's preemption provision as a restriction "on the time, place, and manner, but not content, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes," 15 U.S.C. § 1334(c). The Act does not merely regulate the time, place or manner of cigarette promotions; it prohibits them outright, thus regulating the content of cigarette promotions. Minimum Tobacco Product Package Size Requirements.