The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The article in April 27th's New York Times discusses the nature of CBAs negotiated between private developers and community groups and cannot speak to the unique situation that we find ourselves in with the Canal Side Development Project. The Erie Canal Harbor Development Corporation, a public authority, is ruled by the Urban Development Corporation Act under New York State Law. Section 16 of the Urban Development Corporation Act states that the public authority is supposed to "give primary consideration to local needs and desires and ....foster local initiative and participation in connection with the planning and development of its projects. The ECHDC is also required to "work closely, consult and cooperate with local elected officials and community leaders at the earliest practicable time." A CBA is a mechanism that could assist and facilitate meeting these goals outlined in NY State Law.