HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-0205-SS020702/05/08
[…] for gaming
purposes as part of the 25 U.S.C. § 2719(b)(1)(A) two part determination. Many of the applications involve land
that is a considerable distance from the reservation of the applicant tribe, for example, one involves land that is
1400 miles from the tribe's reservation. Progressing these applications is time - consuming and resource -
intensive in an area that is constrained by a large backlog and limited human resources.
The decision whether to take land into trust, either on — reservation of off — reservation, is discretionary with the
Secretary. Section 151.11 of 25 C.F.R. Part 151 sets forth the factors the Department will consider when
exercising this discretionary authority with respect to "tribal requests for the acquisition of lands in trust status,
when the land is located outside of and noncontiguous to the tribe's reservation" Section 151.11(b) contains
Feb 5, 2008
02/05/08
two provisions of particular relevance to applications that involve land that is a considerable distance from the
reservation. It states that, as the distance between the tribe's reservation and the land to be acquired