HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-0205-SS020702/05/08
[…] scrutiny as long as the requested acquisition is off - reservation regardless of the mileage between the tribe's
between the tribe's reservation and proposed acquisition. If the proposed acquisition exceeds a commutable
distance from the reservation the reviewer, at a minimum, should answer the questions listed below to help
determine the benefits to the tribe. A commutable distance is considered to be the distance a reservation
resident could reasonably commute on a regular basis to work at a tribal gaming facility located off - reservation
As noted above, section 151.11 (b) requires the Secretary to "give greater scrutiny to the tribe's justification of
anticipated benefits from the acquisition" of trust land " as the distance between the tribe's reservation and the
land to be acquired increases." The reason for this requirement is that, as a general principle, the farther the
economic enterprise — in this case, a gaming facility — is from the reservation the greater the potential for