HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-0502COMMON COUNCIL
[…] That the Comptroller is hereby authorized to issue a Certificate of Determination by the Comptroller determining the
terms, form and details of issuance of $25,275,916.79 General Improvement Serial Bonds - 2006 -A and $2,483,000
School Serial Bonds -2006 - B of the of the City of Buffalo, aggregating $27,758,916.79 and providing for the private sale
thereof.
PASSED
AYES - 9 NOES -0
NO. 15
Reply to Police Dept.
Request for Purchase of
Unmarked Cars- suspend
Bidding Process
No. 40 ,C.C.P. 4/18/06
New York State Law prescribes bidding rules for Municipalities under General Municipal Law (GMU) Article 5a Public
Contracts. The specific section that pertains to this issue is Section § 103. Advertising for bids; letting of contracts;
criminal conspiracies.
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first,
nineteen hundred fifty- three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars
and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars -, shall be awarded by the
appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein including but not limited to a soil
conservation district, to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed
bids in the manner provided by this section. In any case where a responsible bidder's gross price is reducible by an
allowance for the value of used machinery, equipment, apparatus or tools to be: traded in by a political subdivision, the
gross price shall be reduced by the amount of such allowance, for the purpose of determining the low bid. In cases where
two or more responsible bidders furnishing the required security submit identical bids as to price, such officer, board or
agency may award the contract to any of such bidders. Such officer, board or agency may, in his or its discretion, reject all
bids and readvertise for new bids in the manner provided by this section. For purposes of this section, "sealed bids ", as
that term applies to purchase contracts, shall include bids submitted in an electronic format, provided that the governing
board of the political subdivision or district, by resolution, has authorized the receipt of bids in such format."