The City Charter does not mandate that assessment review hearings be conducted in City Hall and the New York State Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) permits the Board of Assessment and Review to conduct hearings in more than one location. RPTL § 525 (1) states that "the board of assessment review shall fax the place or places for the hearing of complaints in relation to assessments and fix the hours of such hearing..." While both the City Charter and the RPTL are specific as to the time and manner that the hearings are to be conducted, neither mandates a specific hearing location.