The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] There were instances of the lack of intern signature and supervisory signature on weekly time sheets. There were omissions of work location and contact information, and the potential for erroneous payment of interns for their lunch period. This overpayment may have been the result of paying interns for lunch periods. While most of the above represent isolated incidents, the lunch period issue is problematic. Section 162 (2) of New York Labor Law states: "An employee who works a shift of more than six hours which extends over the noonday meal period is entitled to at least thirty minutes off` within that period for the meal period." Interns are paid only for actual hours worked and in the absence of any verifiable documentation that lunch period was not taken, the issue of possible overpayment arises.